The Financial Implications of Alimony in High-Income Divorce Cases
[…] Suppose there is a large income gap between the two partners in a relationship, or one does not generate income. In that case, the partner who makes less money (the “dependent spouse”) can petition the court for alimony from the “supporting spouse.” Depending on your financial situation, you may either petition for alimony or be petitioned by your former partner. This is especially true if one or both of you have large incomes. This is why contacting one of our team’s experienced family attorneys can be crucial in a divorce case.

How is Alimony Determined in North Carolina?

Per § 50-16.3A, “the court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony.” This means there is no set method of determining which partner owes alimony, how much, or for how long. Different judges may have different methods of making a decision. Generally speaking, the court will look at a variety of factors, including but not limited to: